Privacy Policy

Newcrest respects your privacy. We are committed to ensuring all information we collect or hold is handled respectfully and in accordance with relevant privacy laws.

The purpose of this Policy is to provide a clear statement of our commitment to protecting the personal information we collect, store, use and disclose.

Application

All officers, employees, embedded consultants and entities controlled by Newcrest (‘we’) are required to comply with this Policy.

Personal and sensitive information

Personal information includes a broad range of information that could identify an individual, including your name, contact details, identification details, qualifications, employment history, relevant record checks, payroll information and shareholder information.

Sensitive information is personal information that includes information or an opinion about certain sensitive matters such as an individual’s health, criminal record and racial or ethnic origin.

Compliance with laws

We will only collect, store, use and disclose personal information or modify this Policy in accordance with applicable laws. 

Newcrest will:

  • only collect personal information we reasonably need for our business operations and to comply with applicable laws;
  • if appropriate, inform you why we are collecting personal information from you and how we plan to use the information;
  • if possible, collect personal information directly from you. There may be circumstances where we collect information about you through a third party;
  • use or disclose personal information for appropriate purposes; 
  • use or disclose sensitive information only as necessary;
  • where practicable, use physical and electronic measures to protect personal information and restrict access to information we hold; and
  • allow you to update your personal information, make complaints about privacy concerns, and exercise your privacy rights under relevant laws.

If any of the above commitments conflict with applicable laws, the applicable laws take precedence. 

The types of information we collect and why

We collect personal information from individuals as required to conduct our business operations. This includes when individuals use our website, apply for a position, work with us, attend our sites, invest in us or engage with us in other ways.

We collect, use, store and disclose this personal information to:

  • manage our operations (including safety and security);
  • protect and enforce our legal rights and obligations;
  • comply with applicable laws, regulations and Newcrest’s Code of Conduct, policies and standards;
  • assist us with queries raised;
  • keep records of our shareholders;
  • consider applications from prospective employees or contractors;
  • conduct or participate in investigations or due diligence;
  • facilitate transactions involving Newcrest or any of our affiliates.

We also collect some personal information pursuant to laws including, in Australia, the Fair Work Act, Superannuation Guarantee (Administration Act), the Income Tax Assessment Act and other tax laws, Corporations Act, occupational health and safety acts and workers compensation acts.

If we intend to use or disclose your personal information in ways not described in this Policy, we will give you prior notification.

Sometimes, we may collect sensitive information including from our employees and contractors to:

  • comply with workplace or equal opportunity laws and to improve our workplace diversity; and
  • conduct criminal record and medical checks.

Where appropriate, we will confirm your express consent before collecting such information.

We may not be able to do the things described above if we are unable to collect your personal information. For example, we may not be able to communicate with you, or process your request or application.

If you do not want Newcrest to use your personal information in a particular way, you can contact our Privacy Officer (details below) to discuss how we can limit the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.

De-identified personal information

We may anonymise and aggregate your personal information so that you are not identifiable and disclose the information to third parties or publicly.

We may use that information for any purpose, including understanding our employees, improving employee programs, and marketing or promotional purposes.

We do not disclose aggregate information in a way that would identify you personally, unless permitted by law. However, there is always a risk of re-identification of de-identified personal information.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information directly from you where possible. Sometimes, we may collect personal information about you from third parties, our employees (such as details of family members or next of kin) or from publicly available
information.

How we secure your personal information

We use physical and electronic measures to protect personal information, including taking steps to restrict access to databases, maintain firewalls and encrypt data.

However, the internet is not a secure environment and no computer system is perfectly secure. Although all care is taken, Newcrest cannot guarantee the security of information provided to us. This means there is always a risk that your personal information may be accessed or used without authorisation.

Who we disclose personal information to

We may disclose certain information to (and collect it from) third party service providers (including recruitment, share registry, payroll, superannuation, employee benefits, training, investigation, legal, insurance, IT/data or surveillance providers), professional advisers, agents and any other third parties who assist us with our business operations.

We may also disclose personal information to (and collect it from):

  • any Newcrest entities covered by this Policy;
  • our joint ventures;
  • our related entities; and
  • parties who are investing in Newcrest or involved in a transaction with Newcrest.

We may disclose personal information to service providers and other recipients across our operating jurisdictions. Newcrest, those service providers and other recipients may process personal information in jurisdictions including Australia, Canada, Papua New Guinea, Singapore, Fiji, India, Ecuador, Chile, Argentina and the USA.

Privacy laws between these countries vary and may be less stringent than the laws in your country. Personal information may be accessible to governments, courts, law enforcement, national security authorities and regulatory agencies of these countries in accordance with applicable laws.

We may also make other disclosures, including:

  • to government agencies or regulatory bodies if Newcrest considers it appropriate from a legal, regulatory or reputational perspective;
  • for staff, inclusion in our websites, online channels and publications where appropriate;
  • to referees and other employers seeking a reference; and
  • making limited shareholder details available to members of the public on request, in accordance with company laws.

How long we store your personal information

Except where permitted by law, we only keep your personal information as long as required to conduct our business operations and maintain an appropriate record of our relationship with you.

If we are legally required to keep your personal information for a certain period of time, we will do so.

Exemptions or other permitted conduct

We may sometimes engage in conduct that is permitted under the laws of particular countries (e.g. under legal  exemptions), even if that conduct differs from this Policy.

For example:

  • some countries may allow us to collect, use and disclose personal information without consent in certain circumstances;
  • Australia’s Privacy Act does not apply to certain records we hold relating to current or former employees; and
  • British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act contains some exemptions for employee personal information and business contact information.

Access to and correction of personal information

You can request access to, or correction of personal information that we hold about you. You may do so by contacting our Privacy Officer (details below). We may need to verify your identity before giving you access to your personal
information.

In some circumstances we may not be able to provide you with all personal information or data we have about you (for example, where a legal exemption applies). If we cannot provide you access, we will tell you why.

Complaints and enquiries

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information or if you believe we have breached the privacy laws that apply to your personal information, you may contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
Newcrest Mining Limited
Level 8, 600 St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC 3004
E: privacy.enquiries@newcrest.com.au
T: +61 3 9522 5333

Our Privacy Officer will investigate your complaint and respond to you promptly. If you are not satisfied with how we manage your complaint, you may contact the privacy commissioner in your jurisdiction, such as the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia, or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

You can also contact our Privacy Officer if you have any queries about our Privacy Policy.

Our website

We use cookies and IP address tracking to administer our Newcrest website and improve our service and content.

Information collected through cookies and IP address tracking may include your email address and device details. We may also track patterns of use and visitors to our website. We do not seek to identify individuals through cookies or IP tracking.

Our website may use Google services such as Google Analytics. For more about how Google collects and processes their data, please see Google’s privacy policy and their information at
www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Updates to this Policy

Newcrest may update this Policy from time to time. Where required, Newcrest will inform you of any significant modifications before we make changes. We encourage you to check the Newcrest website regularly to ensure that you are aware of the current Policy.

Approved by the Board December 2020